Site privacy – Power of Attorney

Site privacySite privacy, & your privacy, is very important to us. Below are the ways we keep our site safe.

Site Privacy through Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored on your computer essential to the running of many websites. This website does not use first-party cookies.

Third Party Cookies

Our partners may place cookies on your computer. Please have a look at their site privacy policies to find out how you an opt out.

The difference between first-party cookies & third-party cookies primarily depends on the domain name of the cookie.

We embed videos from Vimeo (Privacy Policy) and use Google Analytics  (Privacy Policy) to collect anonymous website usage statistics.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) changes the way that we handle your
personal information. We have always been, and are now further, committed both to
ensuring you retain control of your personal data and how we control it, and to ensuring that
the integrity and security of your information is paramount in our handling of your personal
information.

We are committed to high standards of privacy and transparency of your personal
information as much as we committed to providing a high-quality and effective service to our
customers. The company will ensure compliance with the Data Protection Laws and will
work closely with our relevant partners to ensure the same standards in providing our
services.

We hold and process the personal information you submit to us via our website enquiry
option. We hold this data securely in an electronic database for as long as is necessary to
process your enquiry or request. We shall share your information with our relevant approved
partners in order to best facilitate your enquiry or request. Any information transmitted
electronically is transmitted securely.

You have the right at any time to:

  • -ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;
  • -require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information, and require us to restrict
    our processing of your information until we correct any such inaccuracy;
  • -withdraw any consent that you have provided us with to hold or process your
    information (where applicable);
  • -make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and
  • -object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us at info@mypowerofattorney.org.uk.

Should you wish to complain about the use of your personal information, we would ask that
you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain
to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The
Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL
Telephone: 0131 244 9001
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

The accuracy of your information is important to us – please help us keep our records
updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.